Tel.: (+374 10) 288334, (+374 10) 288334, (093) 906331
Development of efficient drugs for the treatment of cardio-vascular, neuro-psychic and infectious diseases, malignant tumours as well as for use in surgical practice. Among developed and certificated pharmaceutical products are: DITILIN (muscular relaxant), GANGRELON (for treatment of gastro-duodenal ulcers and stenocardia), SUBECHOLINE (respiratory stimulant), ARPENAL (bronchial asthma, gastro-duodenal ulcers and Parkinsonism), QUATERON (stenocardia, gastro-duodenal ulcers and hypertension), MESPHENAL (hyperhidrosis, gastro-duodenal, bronchial asthma), Fubromegan (peptic and duodenal ulcers, bronchial asthma), NALECIN (typhoid fever, dysentry, etc.), ESPENAL (stenocardia, bronchial asthma, etc.), PUPHEMID (epilepsy of various etiology), TIODINE (radiculitis, neuritis, polyneuritis).
On 19-23 September, 2016, Department of Physics and astrophysics of NAS RA and Byurakan Astrophysical Observatory after V.A. Ambartsumian of NAS RA organize International Symposium “Activity phenomena and evolution of cosmic objects” in Byurakan. For more information see:
On the occasion of the 25th anniversary of independence of Armenia, Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute launches a new temporary exhibition titled "From Genocide to Independence". The opening of the new exhibition will be on 20 September, 2016, at 12:00 PM
Center of Shirak for Armenian Studies of NAS RA Summits 9th International Conference in Gyumri, September 23-25, 2016, Entitled "Historical and Cultural Heritage of Shirak" Devoted to the 25th Anniversary of the Independence of the Republic of Armenia
On 26-28 September, 2016, the Institute of Molecular Biology NAS RA (Yerevan, Armenia) organizes the International Young Scientists Conference "New Trends in Life Sciences"
On 3-7 October, 2016, the Institute of Mechanics of NAS RA, National Committee on Theoretical and Applied Mechanics of Armenia, Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Armenia, Russian National Committee on Theoretical and Applied Mechanics, Solid Mechanics Scientific Council of Russian Academy of Sciences, Ishlinsky Institute for Problems in Mechanics of the Russian Academy of Sciences,Yerevan State University, National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, National Engineering University of Armenia organize the 3th International “Young Scientists School-Conference MECHANICS-2016” (Tsakhkadzor, Armenia).For more information see
H. Acharyan Institute of Language of NAS RA is organizing Conference "Current Issues of Language Policy and Language regulations" to be held on 12-13 October, 2016 in Yerevan
On 25-27 October, 2016, the Institute of Geophysics and Engineering Seismology after A. Nazarov NAS RA and the Division of Chemistry and Earth Sciences of NAS RA organize the First International Scientific Workshop "Problems of Improvement of Seismic Intensity Scale", to be held in Gyumri RA and will be dedicated to the 55th anniversary of the IGES NAS RA
Institute of history of NAS RA is organizing International scientific conference titled: “The investment of the foreign armenologists on the research of the history of Armenian old and mid centuries”, to be held in 26-27 October, 2016 in Yerevan