Monitoring of hydrobiological parameters in transboundary rivers has been completed and their ecological status has been assessed.
Results of applied research
• Proposals submitted to the RA Ministry of Environment refer to management of
aquatic ecosystems and biodiversity resources;
revision of fish harvesting methods;
regulation and effective control of river channels;
requirements and management principles applied to industrial sites involved in the exploitation of hydrobionts;
restoration of industrial stocks, management of fish and crayfish resources.
• A one-dimensional (1D) model for assessing the thermal regime of Lake Sevan has been developed.
• As a result of continuous high-frequency measurements, a large volume of water quality data has been collected in Lake Sevan.
• An assessment was undertaken to measure the impact of small hydropower plants constructed on the Arpa River and its tributaries, Herher and Yeghegis. The most effective approaches for measuring the impact of these small hydropower plants have been proposed.
• A system of multi-parameter indicators to assess the condition of ecological status in rivers has been developed for several major rivers in Armenia.
• Upon commission by the RA Ministry of Environment the current state of the main game species populations in Armenia has been assessed for 2020-2023. Diversity and population numbers of game species was estimated. Distribution ranges, hunting bags of harvestable game species and dates of hunting seasons were determined.
• Measures have been developed for the treatment and prevention of various parasitic diseases in livestock and cultivated plants, including the environmentally-friendly strategies for controlling agricultural pests:
Proposals were developed and submitted to the RA Ministry of Agriculture to control lung and gastrointestinal helminthiasis in sheep and goats in the foothill zones of Armenia.
Extracts derived from different plant species were developed and tested to assess their insecticidal and acaricidal properties and effectiveness.
A methodology has been developed to maintain the laboratory population of an effective biological control agent - the predatory mite Phytoseiulus persimilis at low temperatures.
Main publications
About 7000 articles and materials of scientific conferences have been published,100 monographs, including 7 Indexes of fauna of Armenia, 12 volumes of “Fauna of Armenian SSR”, 23 volumes of Zoological article collections, Proceedings of Sevan Hydrobiological Station (20 volumes), 2 collective monographs of joint Armenian-Russian studies on Lake Sevan, 3 monographs of RA JSEC joint research, the handbook “Agriculture, forest and storehouse pests of Armenia”, The Red Book of Armenian SSR (Animals)” (1987) , “The Red  Book of  Animals of the Republic of Armenia” (2010), 3 volumes of Proceedings of  International Scientific Conference «Biological diversity and conservation problems of the fauna» (2011, 2014, 2017) and other.
The scientific work performed by the specialists of the Institute was honored by State awards, including golden (R. Sarkisov, 1979), silver ( S. Movsesyan, 1959; A. Sevumyan, 1979),  and bronze (L. Mkrtchyan, 1979)  medals in Exhibitions of Achievements of National Economy of USSR, State Award of Armenian SSR (S. Iablokoff-Khnzorian, 1985), RAN Award after ak. K.Skryabin (S.Movsesyan, 2002), the Distinguished Scientist of RA award (S.O. Movsesyan, 2013), Medal of the Prime-Minister of the Republic of Armenia (G. Sargisov, 2011), Medals of the Minister of Nature Protection of RA (A. Aghasyan, M. Kalashyan, 2011; E.Ghukasyan, 2015, B.Gabrielyan, 2016 ), the Distinguished Scientist of RA award (S.O. Movsesyan, 2013), Medal of the Order of Merit for the Fatherland, II degree (S.O. Movsesyan, 2020), Boghossian Prize (former presidents' award) 2020 award in the field of Life Sciences Development (S. Aghayan, 2020) and other.
International Activity
• In 1996 Russian-Armenian Joint Scientific Experimental Center (RA JSEC) has been established by agreement between the A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology and Evolution of the Russian Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Zoology of the SCZH NAS RA and located in Nor Artamet village of Kotayk marz. This is the first joint scientific unit in entire NIS, which allowed re-establishing of lost collaboration between NAS RA and RAS.  The JSEC serves as a base for experimental Parasitology and other zoological studies. Here the collaborative (with Russian specialists) efforts in experimental studies dedicated to important issues to biodiversity, zoology and parasitology, and tests of effective and environmentally safe methods of agricultural pest control are implemented. Тhe results of joint research have great scientific and practical importance and are presented in more than 70 national, regional and international peer-reviewed publications, including three monographs.
• According to the agreement signed in 1993 between the Institute of Biology of Inland Waters after I. D. Papanin of the Russian Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Hydroecology and Ichthyology of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia on scientific cooperation the program "Joint Study of the current ecological state of Lake Sevan” is carried out and annually "Armenian-Russian joint scientific expedition" is organized in the Lake Sevan basin. The long-term research results are summarized in 2 collective monographs.
• Were organized:
3 international conferences “Biological Diversity and Problems of Fauna Protection” (2011, 2014, 2017) (on the initiative of the National Center of Zoology and Hydroecology of the NAS RA, together with the A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology and Evolution of the Russian Academy of Sciences and the American University of Armenia);
2 international scientific conferences of young scientists “Biodiversity and environmental problems of wildlife conservation”, dedicated to the 70th and 75th anniversary of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (2013, 2018) ( together with the Institute of Botany after A.L. Takhtajyan of the NAS RA).
Other Information
Suggestions and recommendations on creation of a protected area network, modification of the existing boundaries and establishment of new protected areas are continuously developed. The specialists of the Center are participating in the preparation of legistative acts of the Republic of Armenia (including lows, decisions of the Government, etc.) and documents representing Armenia internationally, in particular, National Reports and Cmmunications to the International Conventions (UN CBC, UN FCCC, UN CBD, Bern, CITES, etc.).
The Center periodically organizes national, regional and international scientific conferences.
During the research, the scientists of the Center continuously collect information on the species in need of protection and participate in in the revision and update of the RA Red Book of animals.