Doctors of science (DrSc) - 8
• The species composition of fauna including around 17200 invertebrate and 549 vertebrate species has been identified. More than 300 new animal species have been described. The current state of the Armenian fauna has been assessed and about 500 species have been recorded as endemic, and more than 300 have been classified as rare and endangered.
• Bone and other animal remains from archaeological sites, monuments, burials as well as rock engravings dated back to Pleistocene, Holocene and the Middle Ages have been studied. The species composition of Holocene fauna which includes 67 vertebrate species has been identified. It has become clear that in the period from the Bronze Age until the Middle Ages, 10 in 25 mammal species have become completely extinct.
• Parasite fauna and parasitic diseases of animals and plants of Armenia have been studied. More than 900 species of helminthes of plants and of wild and domestic animals have been described. Important findings on the dynamic of seasonal and age-specific infestation of animals and plants by helminthes have been received. Transmission patterns, ecological and biological traits, parasite-host interrelations of most hazardous helminthes for humans and animals have been researched.
• Rich scientific collections and a zoological museum have been created, including large amount of materials and unique specimens of numerous species of the fauna of Armenia and adjacent regions.
• The role of deep brain structures in modulating behavioral responses of animals are studied. Evolutionary studies are held to examine learning and memorizing processes in animals and behavioral characteristics of animals under extreme conditions.
• With the aim of conservation and reproduction of the rare and endangered species, a hybrid population of mouflon and domestic sheep was created and a method of artificial breeding of Ararat cochineal (Porphirophora hamelii Brandt) was developed.
• Methods of control and treatment of a range of parasitic diseases of farm animals and crops, as well as genetic, biological and other environmentally-friendly methods of control of agricultural pests have been developed.
• The mechanisms of anthropogenic eutrophication of reservoirs with changing morphometric have been determined.
• A hydrobiological database on Lake Sevan was prepared; regular ecological monitoring on the lake is carried out.
• The annual proposals of Lake Sevan’s bioresources (particularly of fish and crayfish) management are preparing.
• The proposals of acclimatization of valuable fish species in Lake Sevan and other reservoirs of Armenia has been done.
• The biomonitoring and assessment of water quality of transboundary rivers of Armenia has been done.
• The works on Environment Impact Assessment of some mining enterprises, small hydropower stations as well as other objects of industry and infrastructure are carrying out.
The publications include more than 100 monographs ( 7 Indexes of fauna of Armenia, 12 volumes of “Fauna of Armenian SSR”, 23 volumes of Zoological article collections, Proceedings of Sevan Hydrobiological Station (20 volumes),  the handbook “Agriculture, forest and storehouse pests of Armenia”, The Red Book of Armenian SSR (Animals)” (1987) , “The Red  Book of  Animals of the Republic of Armenia” (2010), etc.
The scientific work performed by the specialists of the Institute was honored by State awards, including golden (R. Sarkisov, 1979), silver ( S. Movsesyan, 1959; A. Sevumyan, 1979),  and bronze (L. Mkrtchyan, 1979)  medals in Exhibitions of Achievements of National Economy of USSR, State Award of Armenian SSR (S. Iablokoff-Khnzorian, 1985), RAN Award after ak. K.Skryabin (S.Movsesyan, 2002), the Distinguished Scientist of RA award (S.O. Movsesyan, 2013), Medal of the Prime-Minister of the Republic of Armenia (G. Sargisov, 2011), Gold medal of the Minister of Nature Protection of RA (A. Aghasyan, M. Kalashyan, 2011), Interdepartmental Gold medal of the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA (E.Ghukasyan, 2015, B.Gabrielyan, 2016 ) and others
Joint units
In 1996 Russian-Armenian Joint Scientific Experimental Center (RA JSEC) has been established by agreement between the A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology and Evolution of the Russian Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Zoology of the SCZH NAS RA and located in Nor Artamet village of Kotayk marz. This is the first joint scientific unit in entire NIS, which allowed re-establishing of lost collaboration between NAS RA and RAS.  The JSEC serves as a base for experimental Parasitology and other zoological studies. Here the collaborative (with Russian specialists) efforts in experimental studies dedicated to important issues to biodiversity, zoology and parasitology, and tests of effective and environmentally safe methods of agricultural pest control are implemented. Тhe results of joint research have great scientific and practical importance and are presented in more than 50 national, regional and international peer-reviewed publications, including two monographs.
Suggestions and recommendations on creation of a protected area network, modification of the existing boundaries and establishment of new protected areas are continuously developed.
Basing on recommendations of the Center the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA is identifying the biorecources of Lake Sevan and the quotas of their use.
The specialists of the Center are participating in the preparation of legislative acts of the Republic of Armenia (including lows, decisions of the Government, etc.) and documents representing Armenia internationally, in particular, National Reports and Communications to the International Conventions (CBC, FCCC, CBD, Bern, CITES, etc.).
The Center periodically organizes National, Regional and International Scientific Conferences (7 of which have been held within the last ten years).