The National Academy of Sciences of Armenia is the top scientific institution of the Republic, based upon centuries-old original fruitful historical, scholarly, cultural and educational knowledge and traditions of the Armenian Nation, it is called upon to consolidate the efforts by the scientists to do basic research in many fields of science, to identify and to reconsider the spiritual legacy of the Nation in order to effect national security as well as social and economic problems.about01.jpg
The first cultural, educational and scientific center of the Republic was Yerevan State University, temporarily established in Alexandropol in 1919. In the years of the First Republic of Armenia the University deployed research in culture, history and economics.
In the very first years of the Second Republic in 1921, an Institute of Culture and History was established in Etchmiadzin, to be renamed in 1925 as the Institute of Science and Culture, an entity of an academic trend aiming at developing natural, technical sciences and the humanities. Later, Institutes were established on protection of vegetation, on construction and building materials, geology, balneotherapy, a seismic station and a number of other scientific enterprises.
In 1935, on the bases of the mentioned R&D institutions the Armenian Branch of the USSR Academy of Sciences was established chaired by academician Franz Julievich Levinson-Lessing.
In 1938 the top scientist of the branch was Hovsep Orbeli. Work started on developing physics, mathematics, natural, technical and humanitarian sciences, whereby Armenia became a large center of Armenian Studies.
On November 10, 1943, a degree by the Government of Arm.SSR established the Academy of Sciences of Arm.SSR, with 23 noted academicians including M. Abeghian, brothers Alikhanian, R. Acharian, Av. Isahakian, V. Ambartsumian, brothers Orbeli, et al. The first elected president was Hovsep Orbeli, an outstanding scholar, historian and orientalist.
In 1947 a new President of the Academy of Sciences of Arm.SSR was elected – Victor Ambartsumian, a scientist of a world-wide recognition, the founder of theoretical astrophysics.
In the years of Soviet rule the Academy effected crucial research of worldwide significance in the fields of astrophysics, information technology, applied mathematics and mechanics, physics, chemistry, biology, Armenology studies and a number of other trends of science and scholarship.
Following the declaration of the Third Republic in 1992, the AS Arm.SSR was renamed to the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia.
1993 saw the election of Fadey Sarkisian as President of NAS RA, during his reign reforms were affected aimed at preservation of the Academy, the Law of RA was adopted “On Science and Scientific and Technical Activity”, and the NAS RA was awarded the status of an Official Advisor of the RA Government.
In 2006 academician Radik Martirosian, a widely recognized scientist in the field of radiophysics, was elected President of NAS RA.
In 2021 academician Ashot Saghyan was elected President of NAS RA.
In 2008, the Armenian Nation solemnly celebrated the 100th Anniversary of the outstanding scientist and patriot of Armenia, President of NAS RA during almost half-a-century, academician V.A. Ambartsumian.about09.jpg
In 2010, an International Prize was established in commemoration of academician V.A. Ambartsumian.
In 2011, to enhance the capabilities for object-oriented use of the scientific and technical potential and for using the findings of basic sciences in applied projects, the President of the Republic initiated development of the Law on the National Academy of Republic of Armenia, which was approved by the National Assembly 04.14.2011.
Currently, the Academy continues to develop various branches of science and records significant achievements, effectively cooperates with universities and state structures of the Republic, as well as with international scientific organizations, actively participates in numerous international programs and international projects, including the following ongoing ones: EU H2020 BSH, EU H2020 EaP PLUS, EU H2020 EEN Armenia, COSME EEN Armenia.
As a state scientific organization NAS RA unifies the scientific and research institutes, subsidiary services and governing body - the Presidium of the Academy includes more than 34 scientific institutions and other organizations.
The Presidium of NAS RA has five scientific divisions on particular areas of science: