Doctors of science (DrSc) - 8
• The species composition of fauna including around 17200 invertebrate and 549 vertebrate species has been identified. More than 300 new animal species have been described. The current state of the Armenian fauna has been assessed and about 500 species have been recorded as endemic, and more than 300 have been classified as rare and endangered.
• Bone and other animal remains from archaeological sites, monuments, burials as well as rock engravings dated back to Pleistocene, Holocene and the Middle Ages have been studied. The species composition of Holocene fauna which includes 67 vertebrate species has been identified. It has become clear that in the period from the Bronze Age until the Middle Ages, 10 in 25 mammal species have become completely extinct.
• Parasite fauna and parasitic diseases of animals and plants of Armenia have been studied. More than 900 species of helminthes of plants and of wild and domestic animals have been described. Important findings on the dynamic of seasonal and age-specific infestation of animals and plants by helminthes have been received. Transmission patterns, ecological and biological traits, parasite-host interrelations of most hazardous helminthes for humans and animals have been researched.
• Rich scientific collections and a zoological museum have been created, including large amount of materials and unique specimens of numerous species of the fauna of Armenia and adjacent regions.
• The role of deep brain structures in modulating behavioral responses of animals are studied. Evolutionary studies are held to examine learning and memorizing processes in animals and behavioral characteristics of animals under extreme conditions.
• With the aim of conservation and reproduction of the rare and endangered species, a hybrid population of mouflon and domestic sheep was created and a method of artificial breeding of Ararat cochineal (Porphirophora hamelii Brandt) was developed.
• Methods of control and treatment of a range of parasitic diseases of farm animals and crops, as well as genetic, biological and other environmentally-friendly methods of control of agricultural pests have been developed.
• The mechanisms of anthropogenic eutrophication of reservoirs with changing morphometric have been determined.
• A hydrobiological database on Lake Sevan was prepared; regular ecological monitoring on the lake is carried out.
• The annual proposals of Lake Sevan’s bioresources (particularly of fish and crayfish) management are preparing.
• The proposals of acclimatization of valuable fish species in Lake Sevan and other reservoirs of Armenia has been done.
• The biomonitoring and assessment of water quality of transboundary rivers of Armenia has been done.
• The works on Environment Impact Assessment of some mining enterprises, small hydropower stations as well as other objects of industry and infrastructure are carrying out.
The publications include more than 100 monographs ( 7 Indexes of fauna of Armenia, 12 volumes of “Fauna of Armenian SSR”, 23 volumes of Zoological article collections, Proceedings of Sevan Hydrobiological Station (20 volumes),  the handbook “Agriculture, forest and storehouse pests of Armenia”, The Red Book of Armenian SSR (Animals)” (1987) , “The Red  Book of  Animals of the Republic of Armenia” (2010), etc.
The scientific work performed by the specialists of the Institute was honored by State awards, including golden (R. Sarkisov, 1979), silver ( S. Movsesyan, 1959; A. Sevumyan, 1979),  and bronze (L. Mkrtchyan, 1979)  medals in Exhibitions of Achievements of National Economy of USSR, State Award of Armenian SSR (S. Iablokoff-Khnzorian, 1985), RAN Award after ak. K.Skryabin (S.Movsesyan, 2002), the Distinguished Scientist of RA award (S.O. Movsesyan, 2013), Medal of the Prime-Minister of the Republic of Armenia (G. Sargisov, 2011), Gold medal of the Minister of Nature Protection of RA (A. Aghasyan, M. Kalashyan, 2011), Interdepartmental Gold medal of the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA (E.Ghukasyan, 2015, B.Gabrielyan, 2016 ) and others
Joint units
In 1996 Russian-Armenian Joint Scientific Experimental Center (RA JSEC) has been established by agreement between the A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology and Evolution of the Russian Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Zoology of the SCZH NAS RA and located in Nor Artamet village of Kotayk marz. This is the first joint scientific unit in entire NIS, which allowed re-establishing of lost collaboration between NAS RA and RAS.  The JSEC serves as a base for experimental Parasitology and other zoological studies. Here the collaborative (with Russian specialists) efforts in experimental studies dedicated to important issues to biodiversity, zoology and parasitology, and tests of effective and environmentally safe methods of agricultural pest control are implemented. Тhe results of joint research have great scientific and practical importance and are presented in more than 50 national, regional and international peer-reviewed publications, including two monographs.
Suggestions and recommendations on creation of a protected area network, modification of the existing boundaries and establishment of new protected areas are continuously developed.
Basing on recommendations of the Center the Ministry of Nature Protection of RA is identifying the biorecources of Lake Sevan and the quotas of their use.
The specialists of the Center are participating in the preparation of legislative acts of the Republic of Armenia (including lows, decisions of the Government, etc.) and documents representing Armenia internationally, in particular, National Reports and Communications to the International Conventions (CBC, FCCC, CBD, Bern, CITES, etc.).
The Center periodically organizes National, Regional and International Scientific Conferences (7 of which have been held within the last ten years).
Latest Announcements
ՀՀ ԿԳՄՍՆ գիտության կոմիտեն կազմակերպում է գիտական սարքերի և սարքավորումների ձեռքբերման համար ֆինանսական աջակցություն տրամադրելու հայտերի ընտրության ՄՐՑՈՒՅԹ: Հայտերի ներկայացման վերջնաժամկետն է 2019 թվականի սեպտեմբերի 10-ը: Մանրամասները՝կայքում
The All Armenian Foundation Financing Armenological Studies invites all interested candidates to apply for Armenological research projects for 2019, aimed at solving urgent problems in the field of Armenology
Լինդաու քաղաքում Նոբելյան մրցանակակիրների հետ 70-րդ հանդիպում
ՀՀ ԳԱԱ-ն հայտարարում է 2019թ-ի «ՀՀ ԳԱԱ համակարգի ինստիտուտների գիտական սարքավորումների սպասարկում, վերազինում, գիտափորձերի իրականացման համար նյութերի ձեռքբերում և չնախատեսված անհետաձգելի ծախսերի կատարում» և «ՀՀ ԳԱԱ համակարգի կազմակերպությունները սարքավորումներով վերազինում» ծրագրերից համակարգի կազմակերպություններին ֆինանսավորում տրամադրելու մրցույթ
ՀՀ ԳԱԱ-ն հայտարարում է «ՀՀ գիտությունների ազգային ակադեմիայի համակարգի գիտական գործուղումների իրականացում» ծրագրի միջոցներից 2019 թ. գիտական գործուղման ֆինանսավորման մրցույթ: Մրցույթն անցկացվելու է «ՀՀ գիտությունների ազգային ակադեմիայի համակարգի գիտական գործուղումների իրականացում» ծրագրի միջոցների օգտագործման կարգին համապատասխան
The list of scientific events guaranteed for financing by State Budget for 2019
On 17-20 September, 2019, Department of Physics and Astrophysics of NAS RA and Institute for Physical Research of NAS of RA organize traditional international conference "Laser Physics-2019" in Ashtarak
On 23-27 September, 2019, the 12th International conference on "Computer Science and Information Technologies - CSIT-2019" will be held in Yerevan, organized by NAS RA and the Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA
On 23-27 September, 2019, the VI International Conference on “Chemistry and Chemical Technologies” will be held in Yerevan, organized by the M.G. Manvelyan Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry NAS RA and Division of Chemistry and Earth Sciences NAS RA
On September 24, 2019 at 10:00 in the conference hall of the Presidium of NAS RA (Yerevan, 24 Marshal Baghramyan Ave.) National Academy of Sciences of RA organizes a Ceremonial meeting dedicated to the 150th anniversary of D.I. Mendeleev’s periodic table
On September 27-29 2019, the Shirak Center for Armenological Studies of the NAS RA invites everyone interested to the 10th international conference “Shirak Historical and Cultural Heritage: Contempory Issues of Armenology”․ The conference opens on September 27 at 13:00 in the Gyumri Sports and Cultural Center (address: 49 Mher Mkrtchyan Street)
On October 1-5, 2019 the Institute of Mechanics of NAS RA, National Committee on Theoretical and Applied Mechanics of Armenia, Ishlinsky Institute for Problems in Mechanics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Yerevan State University, National University of Architecture and Construction of Armenia, organize 6 th International Conference on "Topical Problems of Continuum Mechanics" (Dilijan, Armenia)
On 16-22 October, 2019, Institute of Applied Problems of Physics NAS RA is organizes the traditional international conference on “Electron, Positron, Neutron and X-Ray Scattering Under External Influences” and School of young scientists named after G.A. Askaryan in Yerevan and Meghri
On October 24, 2019, the Institute of Literature after M.Abegyan of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia organizes a jubilee scientific session devoted to the 120th anniversary of Aksel Bakunts
On 15-18 October, 2019, the Institute of Literature after M.Abegyan of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia, the Department of Armenian Studies and Social Sciences of the NAS RA and Yerevan State University organize a jubilee international scientific session dedicated to Hovhannes Tumanyan's 150th anniversary
Оn November 21, 2019, the Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of NAS RA is organizing international scientific conference dedicated to UNESCO’s World Philosophy Day. For more information:
Оn November 26, 2019, the Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law of NAS RA is organizing the scientific conference dedicated to the 50-th anniversary of the Institute. For more information:
On November 28-30, 2019, "The Union of Young Researchers of Matenadaran" NGO is organizing its 5th Conference, which is dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the foundation of Mashtots Matenadaran