Place of birth: village Chapar (Mardakert region NKR)
Specialization: Biotechnology, Bioorganic Chemistry
Reasearch areas: Asymmetric biomimetic synthesis of non-proteinogenic amino acids, isolation and purification of amino acids from culture broth of microbiological synthesis
Membership of other academies: Full Member of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences, Member of the International Academy of Ecology, Member of Biotechnology Association of China
Honors: European "Descartes Prize" (2001), "Award of Friendship", "Tien-Shan" prize (2002), President's Prize of RA (2004), President’s Prize of RA (2011)
Current position: Director of the Scientific and Production Center "Armbiotechnology" NAS RA (2010), Head of Pharmacy Department YSU (2002), Editor-in-chief of the "Chemical Journal of Armenia" (2008), Representative of NAS RA in the Coordination Board of ISTC, Member of the Presidium of NAS RA (since 2016)
Education: Graduated from YSU (1978), Ph.D. of chemistry (1985). Doctor of chemical sciences (1997), Prof. (2003), Corr. Member (2006), Acad. (2010)