Senior Editor – R.T. Jrbashyan, academician of the NAS RA
Senior Secretary – R.S. Movsesyan, cand.g.-m.s.
Editorial Board Members:
cand.g.s. A.V. Avagyan, cand.g.s. A.H. Aghinyan, cand.g.-m.s. H.R. Baghdassaryan, academician S.V. Grigoryan, corr.-mem. S.M. Hovhanissyan, doc.g.-m.s. A.S. Karakhanyan, academician E.E. Khachiyan, cand.g.s. Kh.B. Meliksetyan, corr.-mem. R.L. Melkonyan, cand.g.-m.s.R.T. Mirijanyan, doc.g.-m.s. S.N. Nazaretyan, and N. Gabriyelyan
The Journal was founded in 1948 and then entitled “The Proceedings of the AS of the Armenian SSR: Series of Physical and Mathematical, Natural, and Technological Sciences”. It published articles also concerned with geological sciences. Since 1964, the journal has been published as “Proceedings of the NAS of Armenia: Earth Sciences Series”. From 1993 till the present, 3 journal issues are published annually, each with a volume of about 5 sheets.
Published articles address different issues of regional geology, stratigraphy, paleontology, tectonics and active tectonics, geodynamics, geophysics, seismology, geology of metallic and non-metallic minerals resources, volcanology, magmatism and petrology, lithology, geochemistry, hydrogeology, engineering geology, as well as physical geography, geomorphology, climatology, geo-ecology, geological hazards, geo-information science, and so on.
Articles are published in Armenian, Russian, or English, and are accompanied by summaries in languages different that of the main text.
The “Bibliographic Index” listing all articles of the journal issued from 1948 to 2007 was published in 2008 and its electronic version was also launched. Since then the “Index” has been supplemented annually.